We are now open once again for customers to come in! COVID measures are in place such as masks must be worn and social distance kept at all times. Click & Collect and Phone Orders are still available. Plus ask us about FREE local delivery! Ph 03 9571 9922 click here for hours.
0

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.
Previous

Calathea zebrina 140 mm

Previous

Philodendron 'Imperial Red' 170 mm

Calathea rufibarba 130 mm

Quick Overview

Calathea rufibarba 130 mm

Availability: In stock

$19.99

Click and Collect Only

Details

Botanical Name:
Calathea rufibarba

Common Names:
Prayer Plant

Foliage Type:
Evergreen

Plant Type:
Ground Cover

Plant Habit:
Clumping

Mature Height:
30cm
Mature Width:
50cm

Position:
Shade
Semi-Shade

Soil Type:
Well Drained

Description:
Calathea are tender herbaceous perennials that grow from fibrous or tuberous roots. Most form clumps and slowly spread from the tubers or rhizomes (lateral underground stems). The foliage of most rise from a central rosette but a few have short stems. The large shiny leaves are elliptical to oval and often marked with blotches, streaks or stripes of colour. They are waxy, light to dark green and often backed with red or purple. Many are sensitive to light and dark and fold in the evening. These tropical plants are grown outside only in the warmest most humid locations. They prefer rich, evenly moist, organic soil with good drainage and filtered light. A hint of dry air, very cool temperatures or drought can cause the leaves to drop or turn brown

Plant Uses:
Containers or tubs
Bright indoors
Foliage colour

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

  1. Be the first to review this product

Write Your Own Review